News

IPC Awards Program Recognizes Contributions to Electronics Industry

Henkel, MacDermid, and Uyemura among those honored at IPC Midwest Show.

The Association Connecting Electronics Industries, or IPC, recently presented Special Recognition, Distinguished Committee Leadership and Committee Service Awards at IPC Midwest Conference & Exhibition at the Renaissance Schaumburg Convention Center Hotel, Aug. 21–22.

The award winners (and categories) were as follows:

Barry Ritchie, Dow Corning Corporation, and Gordon Sullivan, Royal Adhesives & Sealants, were honored with Committee Leadership Awards for their leadership of the 5-33f Potting and Encapsulation Task Group that developed IPC-HDBK-850, Guidelines for Design, Selection and Application of Potting Materials and Encapsulation Processes Used for Electronics Printed Circuit Board Assembly.

Carlos Montemayor, Dow Corning Corporation; Douglas Pauls, Rockwell Collins; James Stockhausen, ELANTAS PDG, INC.; and John Waryold, HumiSeal Division of Chase Corporation, earned Special Recognition Awards for their exceptional contributions to IPC-HDBK-850, Brian Madsen, Continental Automotive Systems.

Stephen Craig, Shin-Etsu Silicones of America, Inc.; David Edwards, Henkel Corporation; Nate Grinvalds, Rockwell Collins; Amy Hagnauer, Raytheon Company; Jason Keeping, Celestica; Richard Kraszewski, Plexus; Jeff Labodda, Epic Resins; Debora Obitz, Trace Laboratories – Baltimore; Arthur Perkowski, Electronic Coating Technologies Inc.; Bill Vuono, Raytheon Company; and Jonathon Zarnstorff, Epic Resins, earned Distinguished Committee Service Awards for their outstanding contributions to the handbook.

Special Recognition Awards went to Beverley Christian, Research In Motion Limited; David Hillman, Rockwell Collins; and Douglas Pauls, Rockwell Collins, for their exceptional contributions to the development of IPC-AJ-820A, Assembly and Joining Handbook.

Jennifer Day, U.S. Army Aviation & Missile Command; Daniel Foster, Missile Defense Agency; Mahendra Gandhi, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems; Andrew Ganster, NSWC Crane; Constantino Gonzalez, ACME Training & Consulting; Greg Hurst, BAE Systems; Graham Naisbitt, Gen3 Systems Limited; Mel Parrish, STI Electronics, Inc.; Joseph Sherfick, NSWC Crane; Zenaida Valianu, Celestica; and Linda Woody, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control, earned Distinguished Committee Service Awards for their contributions to IPC-AJ-820A.  

Karen McConnell, Northrop Grumman Corporation, received a Committee Leadership Award for her leadership of the 2-16 Product Data Description (Laminar View) Subcommittee that developed IPC-2581A, Generic Requirements for Printed Board Assembly Products Manufacturing Description Data and Transfer Methodology.

Distinguished Committee Service Awards went to Edward Acheson, Cadence Design Systems Inc.; John Ambrose, Sanmina-SCI Corporation; Kjell Asp, Ericsson AB; Gary Carter, Fujitsu Network Communications; Joseph Clark, DownStream Technologies, LLC; William Newhard, DownStream Technologies, LLC; Hemant Shah, Cadence Design Systems Inc.; and Chris Shaw, Fujitsu Network Communications, for their outstanding contributions to the development of IPC-2581A.

Daniel Gamota, Printovate Technologies, Inc., earned a Special Recognition Award for outstanding contributed knowledge and a key role in guiding the D-60 Printed Electronics Committee and four printed electronics subcommittees during the formative months of IPC’s printed electronics efforts.

Dennis Fritz, MacDermid, Inc., and David Hillman, Rockwell Collins, earned Committee Leadership Awards for their leadership of the 5-23b Component and Wire Solderability Specification Task Group that developed J-STD-002D, Solderability Tests for Component Leads, Terminations, Lugs, Terminals and Wires.

For exceptional contributions to J-STD-002D, Beverley Christian, Research In Motion Limited; David Corbett, Defense Supply Center Columbus; Chris Mahanna, Robisan Laboratory Inc.; Graham Naisbitt, Gen3 Systems Limited; Gerard O’Brien, Solderability Testing & Solutions, Inc.; Michael Paddack, Boeing Company; and George Wenger, Andrew Corporation, received Special Recognition Awards. Distinguished Committee Service Awards went to Donald Abbott, Sensata Technologies; David Adams, Rockwell Collins; Greg Alexander, Ascentech, LLC; Martin Bayes, Dow Electronic Materials; Christine Blair, STMicroelectronics Inc.; Gerald Leslie Bogert, Bechtel Plant Machinery, Inc.; Calette Chamness, U.S. Army Aviation & Missile Command; Theodore Edwards, Dynaco Corp.; Mahendra Gandhi, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems; Reza Ghaffarian, Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Christopher Hunt, National Physical Laboratory; Vijay Kumar, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control; Leo Lambert, EPTAC Corporation; Todd MacFadden, Bose Corporation; Renee Michalkiewicz, Trace Laboratories – Baltimore; John Rohlfing, Delphi Electronics and Safety; Douglas Romm, Texas Instruments Inc.; William Russell, Raytheon Professional Services LLC; John Thompson, FCI USA, Inc.; and Linda Woody, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control, for their outstanding contributions to J-STD-002D.

George Milad, Uyemura International Corp., and Gerard O’Brien, Solderability Testing & Solutions, Inc., earned Committee Leadership Awards for co-chairmanship of the 4-14 Plating Processes Subcommittee that developed Amendment 1 to IPC-4552, Specification for Electroless Nickel/Immersion Gold (ENIG) Plating for Printed Circuit Boards.

Jon Pereira, DDi Toronto Corp., received a Special Recognition Award for his outstanding contributions to IPC-4552, Amendment 1. Martin Bayes, Dow Electronic Materials; Trevor Bowers, Adtran Inc.; Patricia Dupuis, Raytheon Company; Philip Henault, Raytheon Company; Brian Madsen, Continental Automotive Systems; and James Monarchio, TTM Technologies, Inc., earned Distinguished Committee Service Awards for their outstanding contributions to IPC-4552, Amendment 1.

Finally, Sheryl Payne, Controltek Inc., earned a Special Recognition Award for exceptional contributions as technical content advisor on two IPC DVD training programs, Component Color Codes and Component Number Codes.

For more information on these awards or the award recipients, contact Anna Garrido, IPC director of marketing and communications, via e-mail at AnnaGarrido@ipc.org or by phone: +1 847-597-2804.

Share this article

More services

 

This article is featured in:
Aerospace  •  Defense & Military  •  Electronics  •  Industry Trends & Happenings

 

Comment on this article